Region

Telecommunications Business Directory << Wireless Communication << Triple-Play Optical Ethernet Switch

Triple-Play Optical Ethernet Switch

Triple-Play Optical Ethernet Switch
Introduction:
On Access 2224 is a 24+2G high-performance managed Layer 2 optical
Ethernet switch with CATV optical signal splitting and multiplexing
functions. It provides an ideal solution to deliver 'triple-play' services
(data, voice and CATV) over a single-mode fiber for fiber-to-the-home
(FTTH) or fiber-to-the-building (FTTB) applications.
The On Access 2224 offers up to 24 100Base-BX10 ports which are
multiplexed with CATV optical signals to be connected to the
On Access H1002 or On Access H1004 optical network unit (ONU) in the
user's premises, two 10/100/1000Base-TX or optional SFP 1000Base-X
ports for fast connection to the core data networks, and one CATV
optical signal input port.
On Access 2224 network management solution allows administrators
to easily configure features, monitor performance and to troubleshoot
the switches using a standard Web browser and Simple Network
Management Protocol (SNMP)-based network management
platforms.
Features:
1) 24 100Base-BX10 ports multiplexed CATV optical signal, two 10 / 100
/ 1000Base-TX or optional SFP 1000Base-X ports, one CATV optical
signal input port
2) Non-blocking store-and-forward shared-memory architecture with
an 8.8Gbps switching capacity and an efficient self-learning and
address recognition mechanism enables the forwarding rate to
proceed at a full wire speed
3) 6K address table for auto-learned unicast or static unicast / multicast
addresses
4) 7 trunk groups of up to 4 member ports within 26 ports with flexible
load distribution control and fail-over function
5) Static priority and 802.1p class of service with 2-level priority
6) 802.1d multiple spanning trees
7) 802.3x flow control for a full-duplex mode and collision-based
backpressure for a half-duplex mode
8) Port-based VLAN and 802.1Q tag-based VLAN with 255 VLAN groups
9) Head of Line (HOL) blocking prevention
10) Static MAC addressing and filtering
11) Port mirroring
12) Source-port-based, destination-port-based, and
source-destination-pair-based Sniffer functions
13) By-port Egress / Ingress bandwidth management control
14) IP multicasting with IGMP snooping and an IP multicast table of
256 entries
15) Broadcast storm filtering
Network management:
1) In band: SNMP, web-based HTTP and telnet
2) Out of band: RS-232 console
Network protocol and standards:
1) IEEE: 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3z, 802.3ab, 802.3ah, 802.1d, 802.1p,
802.1q, 802.1v, 802.3ad, 802.3x
2) IEFT: RFC1157 SNMP, RFC 1112 / 2236 IGMP, RFC854 Telnet, RFC
1123 / 1493 / 1643 MIB
Port configuration:
1) Gigabit ports: two 10 / 100 / 1000Base-TX RJ45 ports or two
optional SFP 1000Base-X LC ports
2) 100Mbps ports: up to twenty-forth 100Base-BX10 FC ports
multiplexed CATV optical signal
3) CATV optical signal input port: light power > 12d Bm, RF bandwidth
45MHz - 860MHz

Please use contact form for send message directly to seller. Your message will be sent directly to the recipient and will not be publicly displayed.

Advertisement

Try related keywords

furniture
bamboo chair
bamboo product
ab lounge
chair
bamboo table
outdoor furniture
home furniture
bamboo cabinet
aa battery
abs case
ab scissor
ab chair
bamboo flooring
ab exerciser
More...
Post your product now!

Trade Alert

Tell me about new porducts and suppliers in:
RSS Feeds


See also...